Shakespeare Association of America
 

Award Winners

2022

Bernadette Myers: “Urban Ecology and the Early Modern English Stage” (Columbia University, 2021)

Nicole Sheriko: “Imitating Difference: Renaissance Entertainment Culture and the Ethics of Popular Form” (Rutgers University, 2021)

Honorable Mention:
Emily R. Lathrop: “Paratheatrical Shakespeare: Audience Engagement, Universality, and the Shakespeare Industry in the United States” (George Washington University, 2021)

2021

Harry R. McCarthy: “Boy Actors on the Early Modern English Stage: Performance, Physicality, and the Work of Play” (University of Exeter, 2019)

2020

Will Steffen: “Globalizing Nature on the Shakespearean Stage” (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, 2019)

2019

Andrew S. Keener: “Staging Worlds of Words: Cosmopolitan Vernaculars in English Renaissance Drama” (Northwestern University, 2018)

Amanda Zoch: “Pregnant Self-Fashioning: The Narrative Management of Maternity in Early Modern Drama and Women’s Writing” (Indiana University, 2018)

Honorable Mention:
Lenora Bellee Jones-Pierce, “Able Verse: Disability and the Lyric in Early Modern English Literature” (Emory University, 2018)

2018

Noémie Ndiaye, “Marking Blackness: Embodied Techniques of Racialization in Early Modern European Theatre” (Columbia University, 2017)

Honorable Mention:
Heidi Craig, “A Play without a Stage: English Renaissance Drama, 1642-1660” (University of Toronto, 2017)

2017

Rebecca Fall, “The Nonsensical Renaissance: On Not Making Sense in Seventeenth-Century England” (Northwestern University, 2016)

Honorable Mention:
John Kuhn, “Making Pagans: Theatrical Practice and Comparative Religion in Early Modern England” (Columbia University, 2016)

2016

Carla Della Gatta, “Shakespeare and Latinidad: The Staging of Intracultural Theatre” (Northwestern University, 2015)

Honorable Mention:
Emily Shortslef, “Weeping, Wailing, Sighing, Railing: Shakespeare and the Drama of Complaint” (Columbia University, 2015)

2015

Debapriya Sarkar, “Possible Knowledge: Forms of Literary and Scientific Thought in Early Modern England” (Hendrix College, 2014)

2014

Claire M. L. Bourne, “‘A Play and No Play’: Printing the Performance in Early Modern England”
(University of Pennsylvania, 2013)

Honorable Mentions:
Jennifer Linhart Wood, “Sounding Otherness in Early Modern Theater and Travel Writing”
(The George Washington University, 2013)
Stephen Spiess, “Shakespeare’s Whore: Language, Prostitution, and Knowledge in Early Modern England” (University of Michigan, 2013)

2013

Matthew J. Smith, “Stage, Cathedral, Wagon, Street: The Grounds of Belief in Shakespeare and Renaissance Performance” (University of Southern California, 2012)

Honorable Mentions:
Eleanor Decamp, “Performing Barbers, Surgeons and Barber-Surgeons in Early Modern English Literature” (University of Oxford, 2012)
Scott Trudell, “Literary Song: Poetry, Drama and Acoustic Performance in Early Modern England” (Rutgers University, 2012)

2012

Katherine Steele Brokaw, “Tudor Musical Theater: Staging Religious Difference from Wisdom to The Winter’s Tale” (University of Michigan, 2011)

Honorable Mentions:
Tara Lyons, “English Printed Drama in Collection Before Jonson and Shakespeare” (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, 2011)
Suparna Roychoudhury, “Shakespearean Phantasms: Theories of Imagination in English Renaissance Culture” (Harvard University, 2011)

2011

Virginia Strain, “Perfecting the Law: Legal Reform and Literary Forms in the 1590s and 1600s” (University of Toronto, 2010)

Honorable Mentions:
Brian Chalk, “‘Raptures of Futurity’: Monumentality and the Pursuit of Posterity in Early Modern Drama” (Manhattan College, 2010)
Andrew D. McCarthy, “Mourning Men in Early English Drama” (University of Tennessee, Chattanooga, 2010)

2010

Adam G. Hooks, “Vendible Shakespeare” (Columbia University, 2009)

2009

Gavin Paul, “The Imprints of Performance: Editorial Mediations of Shakespeare’s Drama” (University of British Columbia, 2008)

Honorable Mention:
Rob Carson, “Digesting the Third: The Reconfiguring Binaries in Shakespeare and Early Modern Thought” (University of Toronto, 2008)

2008

Christopher Crosbie, “Philosophies of Retribution: Kyd, Shakespeare, Webster, and the Revenge Tragedy Genre” (Rutgers University, 2007)

We are pleased to announce that 68 members were awarded Travel and Dependent Care grants for 2023.

2022

The Annual SAA-Huntington Fellowship:
Lauren Shook (Texas Lutheran University), “Texas Lutheran University”

The Annual SAA-Huntington Fellowship:
Christine Varnado (University at Buffalo, SUNY), “Queering Birth, Queering Death: The Problem of Life in Literature”

2021

The Annual SAA-Folger Fellowship:
Patricia Akhimie (Rutgers University, Newark), “Illustrating Othello”

2020

The Annual SAA-Huntington Fellowship:
Andrea Crow (Boston College), “Austerity Measures: The Poetics of Hunger in Early Modern English Literature”

2019

The Annual SAA-Huntington Fellowship:
Evan Choate (Rice University), “John Foxe and the Erotics of Historiographic Controversy”

2018

The Annual SAA-Huntington Fellowship:
Deann Armstrong (Vanderbilt University), ”Strange Times: English Renaissance Literature and the Erotics of the Clock”

The Annual SAA-Folger Fellowship:
Holly Dugan (George Washington University), “The Famous Ape”

2022

Winner
Colby Gordon (Bryn Mawr College), “A woman’s prick: Trans technogenesis in Sonnet 20”

Runner-Up
Urvashi Chakravarty (University of Toronto), “‘Live, and Beget a Happy Race of Kings’: Richard III, Race, and Homonationalism”

Runner-Up
Laura Estill (St. Francis Xavier University), “Shakespearean Extracts and the Misrepresentation of the Archive”

Runner-Up
Gillian Knoll (Western Kentucky University), “Coitus Magneticus: Erotic Attraction in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

2021

Winner
Christine Varnado (University at Buffalo, SUNY), “The Quality of Whiteness: The Thief of Bagdad and The Merchant of Venice

Honorable Mention
David Sterling Brown (SUNY Binghamton), “Remixing the Family: Blackness and Domesticity in Shakespeare’s Titus Andronicus

Honorable Mention
Adam Rzepka (Montclair State University), “How like a god: Shakespeare and Early Modern Apprehension”

Honorable Mention
Katherine Schaap Williams (University of Toronto),  “Demonstrable Disability”

2022

Winner
Freedome Bradley-Ballentine (The Old Globe), Melinda Cooper (Independent Project Manager), Karen Ann Daniels (Folger Shakespeare Library), Scott Jackson (Shakespeare at Notre Dame), Curt Tofteland (Shakespeare Behind Bars), and Praycious Wilson-Gay (Public Theater), “The 4th International Shakespeare in Prisons Conference (SiPC4)

Winner
Patricia Akhimie (Rutgers University, Newark), David Sterling Brown (Binghamton University), Shanta Bryant (Folger Shakespeare Library), Noelle Cammon (Heritage High School, CA, Folger Teaching Shakespeare Institute 2018), Donnaye Moore (Brookwood High School, GA, Folger Teaching Shakespeare Institute 2016), Peggy O’Brien (Folger Shakespeare Library), Amber Phelps (Baltimore City College High School, Folger Teaching Shakespeare Institute 2012), Ian Smith (Lafayette College), and Maryam Trowell (Folger Shakespeare Library), “Folger Shakespeare Library-Reconstruction.US: Black Shakespeare Course for Middle and High School Students

2021

Winner
Rowan Mackenzie (University of Birmingham), “Shakespeare UnBard”

Honorable Mention
John Gulledge, Kelly Duquette, and Mary Taylor Mann (Emory University), “The Puck Project”

Honorable Mention
Rochelle Smith (Frostburg State University), “Shakespeare Festival”

2014-2015 Bogliasco Fellow

Valerie Wayne (University of Hawai’i)

2013-2014 Bogliasco Fellow

William C. Carroll (Boston University)

2012-1013 Bogliasco Fellow

Lauren Shohet (Villanova University)

2011 Non-Tenured Research Travel Award

Paul Dustin Stegner (California Polytechnic State University)
Tiffany Werth (Simon Fraser University)

2010 Non-Tenured Research Travel Award

Erika T. Lin (George Mason University)
Amy Scott-Douglass (Georgetown University)

2009 Non-Tenured Research Travel Award

Cary DiPietro (University of Toronto)
Allison Hobgood (Willamette University)
Vin Nardizzi (University of British Columbia)
Gavin Paul (Simon Fraser University)